• sign in

  • sign up
About us


Nursing and the March of Dimes

Nurse Advisory Council

Graduate nursing scholarships

Dr. Margaret C. Freda "Saving Babies, Together®" Award

Nurse of the Year

Nursing and the March of Dimes: An historical summary

About us

Nurse of the Year

Nurse of the Year events recognize and honor distinguished nurses for their outstanding contributions. Events take place in select communities across the country with a reception, banquet and awards presentation. Anyone can nominate a deserving nurse: patients, friends, family, co-workers and other health professionals. Check this site for scheduled events. Contact your local chapter for more information.

2014 Nurse of the Year events

Future events to be announced.

2012 Nurse of the Year Award recipients

March of Dimes is pleased to honor nursing excellence and pay tribute to hundreds of nurses that are at the front lines of care and have had a tremendous impact on patients and their families. Each year, nurses with various specialties are nominated by colleagues and families alike. A prestigious group of healthcare professionals review applications and make award selections in a number of categories. We are happy to announce and recognize the 2012 award recipients:

Alaska

  • Advanced Practice: Janet Froeschle, Southcentral Foundation
  • Advanced Practice – Military: Amanda Bergeron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson
  • Behavioral Health: Denise Scholze, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Charge Nurse: Angeline Washington, Alaska Native Tribal Health Center
  • Community Case Management Care Coordinator: Leslie Stephens, Southcentral Foundation
  • Critical Care: Natalie Portner, Mat Su Regional Hospital
  • Education: Cary Van Dyke, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Emergency/Flight: Pam Cook, Mat Su Regional Hospital
  • Friend of Nursing, Ancillary: Carol Switzer, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • Friend of Nursing, Professional: Sheron Smoyer, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • General Med/Surgical: Karin Evans, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Hospital Case Management Care Coordinator: Brenda Lamont, Yukon–Kurskokwim Health Corporation
  • Legend in Nursing: Teri Kiss, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • Legend in Nursing: Wilma Manual, State of Alaska PHN
  • LPN: Brandi Swanson, Wildflower Court
  • Maternal/Newborn: Felecia Baker, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson
  • NICU: Kristen Caldwell, Alaska Native Tribal Health Center
  • Non Hospital Based Nurse: Andra Rasmussen, Southcentral Foundation
  • Nursing Administration: Emily Stevens , Mat Su Regional Hospital
  • Nursing Management: Bonnie Ezell, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Nursing Management – Military: Greta Brewster, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson
  • Pediatrics: Catherine Jones, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Perioperative: Bjarke Bennedsen, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • Rehabilitation: Jan Johnson, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • Rising Star: Jayme Schroeder, Alaska Native Tribal Health Center

Back to top

Arizona

  • Advancing the Profession Through Evidence Based Research: Shelly Fleiner, Cardon Children's Medical Center
  • Clinical Educator: Karen Seifert, Mayo Clinic Arizona
  • Distinguished Nurse of the Year: Stephanie San Felice, Verde Valley Medical Center
  • Federal/Military: Robert R. Muzzy, Jr., US Air Force Reserve
  • Leadership: Diane Cox, Maricopa County Department of Public Health
  • Mentoring: Ellen O'Connor, Banner Baywood Medical Center
  • Patient Care – Advanced Practice Role: Judith Harris, Phoenix Children's Hospital
  • Patient Care – Clinical Role: Iris Delfakis, University of Arizona Cancer Center North Campus
  • Prenatal/Pediatric: Amy Olson, Tucson Medical Center
  • Rising Star: Desiree McGrew, Tucson Medical Center
  • Rural Nurse: Gwen Gallegos, Carondelet Health Network

Back to top

Georgia

  • Advanced Practice: Carolyn Holder, Emory University Hospital
  • Behavioral Health: Ursula Kelly, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • Critical Care: Sikangezile Pauline Zulu, Grady Health System
  • Education: Sally Lehr, Emory University Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing
  • Emergency Care: Cheryl MacMillan, Gwinnett Medical Center
  • General Medical: Melissa Gordon, Emory University Hospital
  • Hospice, Home Health, Palliative Care, Long Term Acute Care: Hazel Jackson, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • Informatics, Research & Evidence Based Practice: Sarah Myers, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • NICU: James Carey, Medical Center of Central Georgia
  • Nursing Administration: Kathy Williams, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • Oncology: Tesla Graham, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • Pediatric: Mary Lou Oliver, Children's Healthcare of Atlanta
  • Public Health: Lynn Sibley, Emory University Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing
  • Rising Star: Larry Lassiter, University Hospital
  • Surgical Services: Amy Fischer, Emory Johns Creek Hospital
  • Women's Health: Vickey Vaughan, Medical Center of Central Georgia

Back to top

Massachusetts

  • Advanced Practice: Ann Stadtler, Boston Children's Hospital
  • Community Health/Public Health: Roselaine Charlucien–Koech, West Roxbury Education Complex/Boston Public Schools
  • Education: Rita Patnode, Brigham & Women's Hospital
  • Heart Award: Karen Friedman, Boston Healthcare for the Homeless Program
  • Neonatal: Patricia Fleck, Northeastern University
  • Nurse Leader: Deborah Durgin, MetroWest Medical Center
  • Nurse Researcher: Holly Fontenot, Boston College
  • Pediatric/Family Medicine: Kristen Fioravanti–Collette, Baystate Children's Hospital
  • Women's Health: Margaret Hickey, Brigham and Women's Hospital

Back to top

Miami

  • Advanced Practice: Barbara Davis–Sears, Jackson Memorial Hospital
  • Clinical and Academic Education: Rosina Cianelli, University of Miami School of Nursing and Health Studies
  • Community/Mental Health/Ambulatory Care: Doris B. Shorkey, Miami–Dade County Health Department
  • Critical Care/Surgical Services: Martin Schiavenato, University of Miami School of Nursing and Health Studies
  • Emergency/Trauma: Rene Bascoy, Homestead Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida
  • Hospice /Home Health/Palliative Care: Linda Long, Homestead Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida
  • Leadership/Executive: Jacqueline Gonzalez, Miami Children's Hospital
  • Leadership/Manager: Violet Rhagnanan–Kramer, Jackson Memorial Hospital
  • Medical /Surgical: Nancy Henri, Jackson Memorial Hospital
  • Pediatric/Adolescent Health: Winsome Witter, Jackson Memorial Health System –Holtz Children's Hospital
  • Quality/Risk and Case Management/Care Coordination: Maureen Pahl, South Miami Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida
  • Rising Star: Maydolis Rodriguez, Miami–Dade County Health Department
  • Student Nurse / Graduate: Carol Tuttas, University of Miami School of Nursing and Health Studies
  • Student Nurse / Undergraduate: Raul Caballero, Brown Mackie College –Miami
  • Women's Health: Yolanda Nitti, Miami Dade College

Back to top

Minnesota

  • Advanced Practice: Lyn Ceronsky, University of MN Medical Center, Fairview
  • Care Management: Cyrus Batheja, UnitedHealth Group/Batheja SLS
  • Distinguished Nurse of the Year: Barbara Bor, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Education & Research: Sue Sendelbach, Abbott Northwestern Hospital
  • Leadership: Paula Forté, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Mental Health: Leslie Larson, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Neonatal: Wendi Baldwin, North Memorial Health Care
  • Pediatric: Sarah Conlin, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Perioperative: Katherine Houle, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Public Health/School Nurse: Janet Lowe, St. Paul Public Schools
  • Rising Star: Michelle Langer, Regions Hospital
  • Rural Health: Peggy Gerhardt, Cambridge Medical Center
  • Staff Nurse – Critical Care: Ellen Johnson, Regions Hospital
  • Staff Nurse – General Care: Lauren Harmeyer, Regions Hospital
  • Women's Health: Karen Sonnenburg, St. Francis Regional Medical Center

Back to top

Missouri

  • Advance Practice: Mary Ellen Raney, St. Louis Children's
  • Advance Practice: Thad Wilson, University of Missouri–Kansas City School of Nursing
  • Behavioral Health: Erin Ellington, University of Missouri–Kansas City School of Nursing
  • Case Management: Amy Heithoff–Domiguez, Heithoff Health
  • Charge Nurse: Christy O'Laughlin, North Kansas City Hospital
  • Critical Care: Bridget Brion, Saint Lukes Hospital Kansas City
  • Education: Gloria Newman, Mercy Hospital
  • Emergency/General Medicine/Surgical: Heidi Clark, Cox Monett Hospital
  • Infection Control & Occupational Health: Patricia Kieffer, St. Louis Children's
  • Long Term Care: Maria Tracy, Missouri Veterans Home Cameron
  • Nursing Administration: Joan Devine, Lutheran Senior Services
  • Oncology: Katherine Ramsay, St. Anthony's Medical Center
  • Pediatrics: LaToya Daughrity, St. Louis Chrildrens
  • Public Health & Ambulatory Care: Marti Burri, Heartland Health
  • Quality/Risk Management: Diane Hopkins–Broyles, BJC Healthcare
  • Student Nurse/Rising Star: Kaitlyn Karleskint, Southeast Missouri Hospital
  • Women's Health: Tina Bloom, University of Missouri

Back to top

Nebraska

  • Advocacy: Mileah Nickel, Good Samaritan Hospital
  • Clinical Education: Jean Adair, Nebraska Methodist Hospital
  • Clinical Excellence: Anna May, The Nebraska Medical Center
  • Distinguished Nurse: Jane Hokanson Hawks, Methodist College of Nursing
  • Leadership : Nancy Noda, Bellevue Medical Center
  • Mentoring: Dani Michels, Memorial Community Hospital/Nebraska Methodist Health System Jennie Edmunson Hospital
  • Patient Care: Elizabeth Jacobs–Fitzgerald, Saint Elizabeth Regional Medical Center
  • Pediatric: Kimberly Peterson , Childrens Hospital and Medical Center
  • Rising Star: Katherine Doty, Childrens Hospital and Medical Center

Back to top

New Jersey

  • Adult Critical Care/Emergency: Michele Zucconi, Inspira Health Network, Inc.
  • Advanced Practice: Catherine Amato Bowden, Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital
  • Behavioral Health: Kimberly Briggs, Virtua
  • Case Management/Quality/Risk Management/Clinical Informatics: Deborah Bruzek, Virtua
  • Research: Cheryl Holly, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
  • Education: Ellen Shuzman, Central Jersey Family Health Consortium
  • General Adult Care: Margaret Cunningham, Virtua
  • Hospice, Home Health & Palliative Care: Maryse Bouton, Hunterdon Health Care
  • Leadership: Dawn Goffredo, Inspira Health Network, Inc.
  • Neonatal: Jessa Torres-Manalastas, Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital
  • Nurse Champion: Dr. Robert Cowan, Virtua
  • Pediatrics: Suzanne Butler, Cooper University Health Care
  • Public Health/Occupational Health/Ambulatory Care: Julie Fitzgerald, Ramapo College
  • Student Nurse: Iris Vascos, Virtua
  • Women’s Health: Robin Taylor, Inspira Health Network, Inc.

Back to top

Nevada

  • Advanced Practice: Lori Mennen–Winchell, University Medical Center
  • Ambulatory Care: Vida Braganza, University Medical Center
  • Case Management: Kathryn Lepore, Take Care Health Systems
  • Charge Nurse/Specialty: Nicolette Harridge, St. Rose–Siena Campus
  • Charge Nurse/General Medical & Surgical: Chris Lemon, University Medical Center
  • Critical Care: Howard Grantham, Valley Hospital Medical Center
  • Distinguished Nurse: Tara Brascia, University Medical Center
  • Education: Vicki Walker, Desert Springs Hospital Medical Center
  • Emergency: Robin Fredeking, University Medical Center
  • General Medical Surgical: Monica Holcombe, Summerlin Hospital Medical Center
  • Hospice Nursing: Imelda Napuli Israel, Care First Home Care
  • Infection Control & Occupational Health: Mary Louise Turkeri, Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center
  • Long Term Acute Care: Maria Gatchalian, , Kindred Hospital
  • Managed Care: Dee Dee Julien, HealthCare Partners of Nevada
  • Nursing Administration/Management: Oscar Borbon, University Medical Center
  • Oncology Nursing: Gail Langen, University Medical Center
  • Pediatric Critical Care: Michele Hall, University Medical Center
  • Pediatric Nursing: Marie Payne, Sunrise Children's Hospital
  • Surgical Services: Drezy Sadama, Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center
  • Women's Health: Rosemarie Cervantes, University Medical Center

Back to top

Oklahoma

  • Advanced Practice–Adult: Stephanie Mowdy, Valley View Regional Hospital
  • Advanced Practice–Neonate/Pediatric: Jill Nobles–Botkin, Oklahoma State Department of Health
  • Case Management: Sharon Smith, Mercy Health Center–Healdton
  • Charge Nurse: Natalie Dabelstein, Jackson County Memorial Hospital
  • Critical Care: Rachel Colina, Jack C Montgomery VA Medical Center
  • Education/Research: Liz Klingensmith, Valley View Regional Hospital
  • Emergency/Trauma: Terry Fulton, Valley View Regional Hospital
  • General Medical/Surgical: Natalie Gehring, Integris Southwest Medical Center
  • Hospice, Home Health, Palliative Care: Edie Graham, Integris Regency Home Care
  • Neonatal: Blakeley Hamit, Norman Regional Health Center
  • Obstetrics/Gynecology: Karen Blackburn, St. Anthony Hospital
  • Oncology: Mary Rottler, Integris Southwest Medical Center
  • Pediatrics: Pam Horne, Valley View Regional Hospital
  • Public Health/Ambulatory Care: Mildred Ramsey, Oklahoma State Department of Health
  • Quality Improvement & Risk Management: Carol Mannahan, Oklahoma City University

Back to top

Oregon

  • Advanced Practice: Yun Long Ong, Oregon Health & Science University
  • Charge Nurse: Cindy Bell, Oregon Health & Science University
  • Community Health: Charmika Schuster, Oregon Health & Science University
  • Critical Care: Kate Thomas, Legacy Meridian Park Hospital
  • Distinguished Nurse of the Year: Leda Isabel Garside, Tuality Healthcare
  • Emergency: Jeri Foster–Horrocks, Mid–Columbia Medical Center
  • General Medical & Surgical Services: Jennifer Zeck, Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center
  • Hospice, Home Health, Long Term, Rehab & Palliative Care, : Kathy Graham Gadler, Legacy Hospice
  • Mental Health: Marianne Zundel, PeaceHealth Sacred Heart
  • Nurse Educator: Patricia Gilbert, Mid–Columbia Medical Center
  • Nurse Leader: Nancy Simonson, St Charles Medical Center Bend
  • Pediatrics: Allison Franco, Doernbecher's Childrens Hospital
  • Rising Star: Faisal Mutua, Legacy Emanuel Hospital
  • Small Hospital: Melodi Johnson, Mid–Columbia Medical Center
  • Student Nurse: Emma Roth, McKenzie–Willamette Medical Center
  • Women's Health: Amy Kaiser, Tuality Healthcare

Back to top

Orlando

  • Advanced Practice: Suzanne Ashworth, Orlando Health
  • Clinical and Academic Education: Linda Gibson–Young, University of Central Florida
  • Community/Mental Health/Ambulatory Care: Norma Conner, University of Central Florida
  • Critical Care/Surgical Services: Jami Lau, Orlando Health– Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
  • Emergency/Trauma: Patty Berwager, Orlando Health
  • Leadership/Executives: Inna Makievsky, St. Cloud Regional Medical Center
  • Leadership/Managers: Dawna Hilton, Florida Hospital
  • Medical /Surgical: Sara Oxley, Dr. P. Phillips Hospital (Orlando Health)
  • Pediatric/Adolescent Health: Barbara Cometti, Arnold Palmer Hospital
  • Rising Star: Patrick Mirante, Orlando Health
  • Student Nurse/Graduate : Sigrid Ladores, University of Central Florida
  • Student Nurse/Undergraduate: Alexis Marano, University of Central Florida
  • Women’s Health: Shezel O'Neal, Florida Hospital Celebration Health

Back to top

Tennessee

  • Advanced Practice: Sharon Karp, Vanderbilt University School of Nursing
  • Cardiac: Ashley Delk, Centennial Medical Center
  • Critical Care: Jessica Stewart, Middle Tennessee Medical Center
  • Emergency: Chelsea Cash, Monroe Carell, Jr. Children's Hospital at Vanderbilt
  • Entry to Practice Nursing Education: Debra Wollaber, Belmont University School of Nursing
  • Graduate Nursing Education: Erin Rodgers, Vanderbilt University School of Nursing
  • Graduate Student Nurse of the Year: Bethany Andrews–Rhoten, Vanderbilt University School of Nursing
  • Managed Care: Mariette Williams, BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
  • Nursing Administration: Rita Toje, Nashville General Hospital
  • Pediatric: Carol Huber, Monroe Carell, Jr. Children's Hospital at Vanderbilt
  • Public Health: Lacey Wilkins, Nurses for Newborns
  • Quality and Risk Management: Kim Domaradzki, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  • Research: Sheila Ridner, Vanderbilt University School of Nursing
  • Surgical Services: David Wilkerson, Sumner Regional Medical Center
  • Undergraduate Student Nurse of the Year: Anna Cobb, Lipscomb University School of Nursing
  • Women's Health: Beth Youngblood, Lipscomb University School of Nursing
  • Women's Health: Stephanie Munson, Middle Tennessee Medical Center

Back to top

Upstate NY

  • Advanced Practice: Amy Vierhile, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Behavioral Health: Deborah Finnell, University at Buffalo School of Nursing
  • Community Health/Public Health: Linda Johnson, St. John Fisher College, Wegmans School of Nursing
  • Critical Care: Lynn Rivers, Rochester General Hospital
  • Education/Research/Nurse Author: Mary Carey, University at Buffalo School of Nursing
  • Emergency: Theresa Vatter, Newark–Wayne Community Hospital
  • Geriatrics: Tobie Olsan, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Home Care/Long Term Care: Pamela Paplham, Roswell Park Cancer Institute
  • Leadership: Katherine Norway, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Legend in Nursing: Patricia Witzel, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Licensed Practical Nurse: Kathy O'Brien, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Medical/Surgical: Merilou Vanhoute, Newark–Wayne Community Hospital
  • Pediatrics: Pamela Herendeen, University of Rochester School of Nursing
  • Performance Management/Quality & Improvement: Sharon Hewner, University at Buffalo School of Nursing
  • Rising Star: Danita Edwards, Erie County Medical Center
  • Student Nurse: John Garza, University of Rochester School of Nursing
  • Women's Health: Karlene Hill, Strong Memorial Hospital

Back to top

Virginia

  • Advanced Practice: Cassandra Roberts, Renaissance Pediatrics
  • Behavioral Health: Kay Kostura, Lewis Gale Medical Center
  • Emergency: Melissa Ratcliff Harper, Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital
  • Home Health, Palliative Care & Hospice: Felicia Schaps, HomeChoice Partners
  • Lifetime Achievement: Dr. Judith A. Lewis, PhD, Virginia Commonwealth University School of Nursing
  • NICU: Taylor K. Cady, University of Virginia Health System
  • Oncology: Robert Stone, Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital
  • Surgical Services: Cindy Hearrell, Mary Washington Hospital
  • Cardiology, Med Surg & Critical Care: Valerie Castle, Bon Secours St. Mary's Hospital
  • LPN: Edna Kaye Donald, Mary Washington Hospital
  • Mother & Infant Care: Susan W. Hatcher, HealthSource for Women
  • Nursing Administration & Leadership: Kathryn Tagnesi – CNO/VP of Nursing, Winchester Medical Center
  • Nursing Education: Diane Howell, Bryant and Stratton College
  • Pediatrics: Donna Deadrick, Carilion Pediatric Clinic
  • Public Health: Laureen Markland, Winchester Medical Center
  • Rising Star – Student Nurse: Shannon Storey, Virginia Commonwealth University School of Nursing
  • Women's Health: Kathleen R. Bell, Virginia Commonwealth University School of Nursing

Back to top

Wyoming

  • Behavioral Health: Nicky Castillon, Wyoming Behavioral Institute
  • Community/Public Health: Jacquelin Wells, Carbon County Public Health
  • Critical Care: Nicole Jimenez, Wyoming Medical Center
  • Distinguished Nursing Award: Susan Howard, Campbell County Hospital
  • Ellen K Taylor: Baerbel Merrill, Campbell County Hospital
  • Ellen K Taylor: Phyllis Schulz, Wyoming Medical Center
  • Emergency: Rose Branson, Wyoming Medical Center
  • General Medical/Surgical: Brittani Hill, Mountain View Regional Hospital
  • Nursing Administration: Nadine Dexter, Wyoming Behavioral Institute
  • Oncology: Deane Murrell, Wyoming Medical Center
  • Pediatrics: Juliet Medina, Ivinson Memorial Hospital
  • Quality/ Risk Management: Victoria Hall, Cheyenne Regional Medical Center
  • Rising Star: Ally Cordonier, Mountain View Regional Hospital
  • Student Nurse: Geraghty Bernston, University of Wyoming
  • Student Nurse: Sarah Bieber, Casper College
  • Surgical Services: Alison Youngberg, Wyoming Medical Center
  • Women's Health: Fawn Tafoya, Cheyenne Regional Medical Center

Back to top

Cast your vote for future CNE topics

Click here to tell us your ideas


Recently released CNE activities

Kangaroo care in the NICU, part 2: Understanding the impact of kangaroo care beyond neonatal vital signs
(online article; 2.4 contact hours)
Builds on Kangaroo care in the NICU, part 1, including scenarios on feeding, transfer, infection, hyperbilirubinemia and parental engagement.


Kangaroo care in the NICU, part 1: Understanding the impact of kangaroo care on neonatal vital signs
(online article; 3.1 contact hours)
Clinical scenarios provide the evidence-based rationale and biobehavioral mechanisms of KC.


Taking the evidence-based case for kangaroo care into the clinical setting
(video; 2.0 contact hours)
Learn why kangaroo care should be offered early and often in NICUs.

Suggestion box

We're always looking to improve our nursing education resources. Send us your comments, criticisms or suggestions.

close window
Take a test online:

Registration and payment are required to access continuing education modules.

Sign in to purchase access to this test.


Not yet registered?
Registration is free and open to anyone.

Register now.