OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

The Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

When you use our Online Product Catalog to purchase our publications and professional materials, you will be asked to provide your first and last name, your personal and/or business address, your company/organization name, if applicable, your telephone number, your email address and your credit card information. This information is used to allow us and our distributor to process and deliver your purchases and to communicate with you concerning your orders.

We will retain your personal contact information to allow us to process back orders, returns, and refunds and to allow you place future orders more easily. We will use your email address to send you information about new products, promotions or discounts. You may to notify us at any time here if you want to opt out of receiving such emails.

We will not share your personal information with any third party other than our distributor and except in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.

Data Security

When you submit your personal information, it is transmitted over a secure connection between your computer and our server using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, the industry standard. Your information is also encrypted when it is submitted to our third party distribution center. Only those employees responsible for processing your orders have access to your personal information.

Cookies and Gifs

March of Dimes uses cookies (small text files that a website can place in a visitor�s browser) on our Online Product Catalog site only for the purpose of allowing you to stay logged onto the web site, to remember you when you return to the site, and to facilitate your use of the site.

March of Dimes General Privacy Policy and Your Privacy Rights

A description of the information the March of Dimes collects on our various other sites and how we use that information may be found in the March of Dimes Privacy Policy and Your Privacy Rights.

California's "Shine the Light" law regulates the sharing of personal information by a company for direct marketing purposes by requiring a company to notify a consumer of its sharing practices or by providing the consumer the opportunity to opt out of having his or her personal information shared with a third party free of charge.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

March of Dimes reserves the right to change its privacy policies at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice prominently on the first page of the website.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 1, 2009

© 2009 March of Dimes